Captain Mikel Obi, tops the list of 24 players that Super Eagles’ Technical Adviser, Gernot Rohr has invited for next week’s 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying match away to Algeria.

The team will also face Lionel Messi and his team mates from Argentina four days later.

The duo of Ahmed Musa and midfielder Ogenyi Onazi are also in the roster.

Goalkeepers Ikechukwu Ezenwa and Daniel Akpeyi made the cut.

Defenders: Abdullahi Shehu, Leon Balogun and William Ekong

Midfielders: Wilfred Ndidi and Oghenekaro Etebo

Forwards: Kelechi Iheanacho, Alex Iwobi and Odion Ighalo.

ALSO READ: I Will Be Back Soon - Victor Moses

There is a first call for impressive Deportivo La Coruna of Spain safe hands, Francis Uzoho, as well as former U17 World Cup winner, Chidiebere Nwakali.

Russia-based Brian Idowu has been placed on standby only for the friendly with Argentina.

2013 AFCON winner Kenneth Omeruo is on standby for both matches, alongside former junior international Alhassan Ibrahim, who now plays in Austria.

All invited players are expected to arrive in a camp in Morocco on Monday, 6th November, before the delegation flies to Constantine on Thursday, 9th November.

On Saturday, 11th November, a 45–seater chartered aircraft will fly the Super Eagles from Constantine to Krasnodar, the Russian city that will host the international friendly against Argentina on Tuesday, 14th November.


Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (FC IfeanyiUbah); Francis Uzoho (Deportivo La Coruna, Spain)

Defenders: William Ekong (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Abdullahi Shehu (Anorthosis Famagusta, Cyprus); Tyronne Ebuehi (ADO Den Haag, The Netherlands); Leon Balogun (FSV Mainz 05, Germany); Uche Agbo (Standard Liege, Belgium); Chidozie Awaziem (Nantes FC, France); Olaoluwa Aina (Hull City, England)

Midfielders: Mikel John Obi (Tianjin Teda, China); Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor FC, Turkey); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Oghenekaro Etebo (CD Feirense, Portugal); John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel); Mikel Agu (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Chidiebere Nwakali (Sogndal FC, Norway)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Leicester City, England); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Moses Simon (KAA Gent, Belgium); Alex Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England); Odion Ighalo (Chang Chun-Yatai, China); Henry Onyekuru (RSC Anderlecht, Belgium); Anthony Nwakaeme (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel)

STANDBY: Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa FC, Turkey); Alhassan Ibrahim (FK Austria Wien, Austria); Brian Idowu (FC Amkar Perm, Russia)

ALSO WATCH: Bounce Sports Ep. 1: Watch Our Exclusive Show With Sport Analyst - Collins Udeme