Organisers of the 2018 edition of the Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) which enters its 13th edition, have released the full list of nominees.

The awards which will hold on November 10, covers various sections of the entertainment industry, including, music, movies, disc jockeying, record executives, comedy and a category for artistes in the diaspora.

Leading the categories for this year is the prestigious 'Afropop Male Artist of the year', which pits Olamide up against Davido, Wizkid, 2Face and Kizz Daniel.

READ ALSO: 3 Quick Steps To Get New BOUNCE FOOTBALL Feature

Another interesting category is the 'Female Artist of the year', where you have the likes of Yemi Alade, Tiwa Savage, Simi, Seyi Shay and Niniola.

shopping voucher

There are a total of 22 categories which also provides for Best Lead Role in Film (Male and Female), Album of the year, Alternative Artist of the year, Trailblazer of the year and more.

See full list of nominees for NEA 2018

Best Album

    Simi (Similola)
    Sugarcane (Tiwa Savage)
    First Daze of Winter (Maleek Berry)
    Outside (Burna Boy)
    About 30 (Adekunle Gold)

Best Single

    Legbegbe (Mr Real)
    Science Student (Olamide)
    Baba (DJ Spinall x Kizz Daniel)
    Assurance (Davido)
    Soco (Wizkid)

Afropop Female Artist

    Yemi Alade
    Tiwa Savage
    Seyi Shay
    Simi
    Niniola

Afropop Male Artist

    Olamide
    Wizkid
    Davido
    Kiss Daniel
    2Face

Alternative Artist

    Flavour
    Patoranking
    Johnny Drille
    Adekunle Gold
    Zoro Swagbag

Diaspora/International Artist

    Rotimi (U.S.)
    MNEK (U.K.)
    Skepta (U.K.)
    Kah-lo (U.K.)
    J Hus (U.K.)

Best New Act

    Slimcase
    Small Doctor
    Lady Donli
    Dice Ailes
    Mr Real

Most Promising Act to Watch

    Teni
    Idowest
    Bella Alubo
    Wilfresh
    Dapo Tu Burna

Trailblazer

    Maleek Berry
    Duncan Mighty
    Mayorkun
    Mz Kiss
    CDQ

Best Music Video  (Director)

    Malo - Tiwa Savage (Meji Alabi)
    Big Daddy - D'Prince (Clarence Peters)
    Closer - Wizkid (Daps)
    This is Nigeria - Falz (Prodigeezy)
    Ire - Adekunle Gold (Aje)

Music Producer

    Killertunes
    Spellz
    Fresh
    Kriz beat
    Philkeyz
    Jaypizzle

Best Male Artist – Non-Nigerian / Africa

    Sarkodie (GH)
    Khaligraph Jones (KQ)
    FA (LIB)
    Fikfameica (UG)
    KiDi (GH)

Best Female Artist – Non-Nigerian / Africa

    Betty G (ET)
    Becca (GH)
    Victoria Kimani (KQ)
    Sheebah (UG)
    Heyden Adama (SL)

Freshvibes

    Squeeze Tarela
    Mr Shaa
    Kayjay
    Peruzzi
    Marz Brown
    SammyLee

Best Lead Role in Film (Female)

    Adesua Etomi (Wedding Party 2)
    Lilian Afegbai (Bound)
    Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Alter Ego)
    Bimbo Ademoye (Back up Wife)
    Dakore Akande (Isoken)
    Lilian Echelon (Blackrose)

Best Lead Role in Film (Male)

    Femi Adebayo (Etiko Onigedu)
    Blossom Chukwujekwu (The Big Fat Lie)
    Kalu Ikeagwu (Benevolence)
    Ali Nuhu (Mansoor)
    Adebayo Salami (Adaba)
    Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

Best Picture

    Alter Ego (Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio)
    Isoken (Jade Osiberu)
    Banana Island Ghost (Biola Alabi)
    Hakkunde (Oluseyi Amuwa)
    Etiko Onigedu (Femi Adebayo)
    Children of Mud (Imoh Umoren)

Best Lead Role in TV

    Funke Akindele (Jenifa Dairies)
    Eniola Badmus (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
    Koye Kekere-Ekun (Inpector K)
    Aborisade Motunrayo (Jenifa Dairies)
    Kunle Idowu (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
    Lilian Esoro (3 is A crowd)

Best TV Show

    Papa Ajasco Reloaded
    Jenifa Dairies
    This Is It
    Gina and Friends
    Inspector K

Best Lead Role in Film (Non Nigerian)

    Chris Attoh (Esohe)
    Cindy Sanyu (Bella)
    Rushabiro Raymond (The Torture)
    Adjetey Anang (Keteke)
    Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)
    Pearl Thusi (Catching Feelings)

Best World DJs

    DJ Brave
    DJ TTB
    DJ Buka
    DJ Dee Money
    DJ Jamstar
    DJ Expressions

Best Singles by DJ

    DJ E Cool (Ada ft. Davido)
    DJ Spinall (Baba ft Kizz Daniel)
    DJ Xclusive (Shempe ft Mz Kiss/Slimcase)
    DJ Cuppy (Fight ft Mr Eazi)
    DJ Enimoney (Diet ft Tiwa/Reminisce/Slimcase)
    DJ Consequence (Do Like This ft Tiwa/Mystro)

Radio On Air Personalities

    Moet (Soundcity)
    Tisan (Raypower)
    Adeshope (Beat FM)
    Sophia Anidugbe (Cool FM)
    Jennifer Nzewunwah (Kiss FM)

Comedy Act

    Kenny Blaq
    Charles Okocha
    Lasisi Elenu
    Oluwakaponeski
    Maraji


"Don’t forget to share this article with your friends and family."