Nigeria and Ecuador are about entering a visa-free agreement, to make light the requirements from travelers from both nations.

The South American country is looking forward to this agreement that was announced by their ambassador to Nigeria, Deopoldo Rovayo.

At the moment, here is what their visa requirement is like.

There are two kinds of visas available to Nigerians that intend to travel to Ecuador – immigrant and non-immigrant visas.

To get a tourist visa, which is under the non-immigrant visa to Ecuador, a Nigerian will meet these requirements. 

1.       A written request signed by the applicant, addressed to the Ecuadorian Foreign Service Officer, explaining reasons, activity to be performed in the country and length of stay.

2.      Visa application form completely filled and signed.

Also Read: 3 Quick Steps To Get New BOUNCE FOOTBALL Feature

3.      Recent coloured passport sized photographs on a white background is required.

4.      National passport with a minimum of six months validity, with at least two blank pages.

5.      Copy of the passports data sheet (page on which the photo is located).

6.      Copies of your previous visas (if any).

7.      A cover letter stating the purpose of visit and itinerary.

8.      Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit.

9.      Health Insurance, proof of health insurance covering international travel.

10.    Hotel reservation for the duration of the intended stay.

11.   A proof of your civil status. For dependent visas for family members, a marriage and/or birth certificate duly authenticated or bearing the Apostille seal must be included in the application.

12.  Proof of legal stay (if the application is not presented in the country of origin).

13.  Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay.

14.  Original Business letter, signed by the inviting company on the company letter paper, providing information about the travel purpose.

15.  Proof of previous trade relations between the two companies, if any exists.

16.  Certificate of employment (if employed).

Also Read: Patoranking Is Angry With Government , See Why

17.   If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

18.  A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel (if employed).

19.  Trade register excerpt or the like (for self-employed).

20. Bank statement for the last 3 months.

21.  Proof of group travel (if the travel is going to done in a group).

22. Trade License (first issued and present renewal).

23. Visa application fees.

Once the visa-free agreement is concluded, there will be alteration to this arrangement, but whether there will be clauses attached to the agreement is what has not been revealed. 

SEE NIGERIANS REACTIONS TO SUPER EAGLES LOSS TO CROATIA