The prestigious Soundcity MVP Awards Festival returns.

The ceremony is set to take place on the 12th of January, 2018 at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels, Victoria Island, Lagos in Nigeria.

The nomination list has been released  for the various categories and as expected Nigerian heavyweights; Davido, Wizkid and Tiwa Savage are on top.

All three are also nominated for the Best African Act award alongside Sarkodie, Cassper Nyovest and Shatta Wale.

Davido and Wizkid have been taking shots at each other online. There was a face off between their separate crews during the One Africa Music Fest that held in Dubai.

See full list of nominees:

1. BEST MALE MVP

    DAVIDO (NG)

    RUNTOWN (NG)

    DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)

    SARKODIE (GH)

    NAVIO (UG)

    2BABA (NG)

    WIZKID (NG)

    SHATTA WALE (GH)

    OLAMIDE (NG)

2. BEST FEMALE MVP

    TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

    NINIOLA (NG)

    BABES WODUMO (SA)

    SIMI (NG)

    BECCA (GH)

    SEYI SHAY (NG)

    YEMI ALADE (NG)

    BUCIE (SA)

    VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

3. BEST HIP HOP

    M.I ABAGA (NG)

    SARKODIE (GHANA)

    CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA)

    OLAMIDE (NG)

    NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)

    FALZ (NG)

    KWESTA (SOUTH AFRICA)

    AKA (SA)

4. BEST POP

    KISS DANIEL (NG)

    TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

    SIMI (NG)

    DAVIDO (NG)

    MALEEKBERRY (NG)

    NINIOLA (NG)

    WANDE COAL (NG)

    REEKADO BANKS (NG)

5. BEST COLLABORATION

    PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C (SA)

    MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

    TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID

    MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING

    AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO

    TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE

    PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN

    BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE

    JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

    DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII

    NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING

    ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ

    LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL

6. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

    DAVIDO (NG)

    WIZKID (NG)

    CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

    AKA (SA)

    VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

    YEMI ALADE (NG)

    SHATTA WALE (GH)

7. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

    MA LO  – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)

    YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)

    COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

    UoK – NASTY C (SA)

    10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)

    WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)

    BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)

    KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)

    ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)

    IF – DAVIDO (NG)

8. BEST GROUP OR DUO

    SAUTI SOL (KQ)

    TOOFAN (TG)

    MAFIKIZOLO (SA)

    MICASA (SA)

    DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA)

    VVIP (GH)

    R2Bees (GH)

    NAVY KENZO (TZ)

9. SONG OF THE YEAR

    PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

    WO – OLAMIDE (NG)

    SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA

    QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)

    GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)

    IF – DAVIDO (NG)

    AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)

    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

    COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

    JOROMI – SIMI (NG)

    LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)

10. BEST NEW ARTISTE

    MALEEK BERRY (NG)

    MAYORKUN (NG)

    DICE AILES (NG)

    SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

    NADIA NAKAI (SA)

    ASLAY (TZ)

11. VIEWERS CHOICE

    WO – OLAMIDE  (NG)

    IF – DAVIDO (NG)

    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

    LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)

    YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)

    ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)

    TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)

    GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

12. LISTENERS CHOICE

    WO – OLAMIDE  (NG).

    GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

    NASTY C –UOK (SA)

    GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)

    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

    MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)

    YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)

    IF – DAVIDO

13. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

    MALEEK BERRY (NG)

    KIDOMINANT (NG)

    DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

    MASTERKRAFT (NG)

    JULZ (GH)

    YOUNG JOHN (NG)

14. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

    SARKODIE (GH)

    CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

    DAVIDO (NG)

    WIZKID (NG)

    TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

    SHATTA WALE (GH)