The nominees for the  #AMVCA2018 were announced on Saturday, June 30 by Ghanaian actress and TV presenter, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi.

It was done via a syndicated broadcast on all Africa Magic channels.

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO     

THE HOUSEWIFE                                    JAY FRANKLIN JITUBOH

TOLU                                                    NADINE IBRAHIM

PENANCE                                              MICHAEL ‘AMA PSALMIST’ AKINROGUNDE

LODGERS                                             KENI OGUNLOLA

TANWA.. THE CHILD WE WANTED          ADENIKE ADEBAYO

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY   

THE FLESH BUSINESS                                                     DENIS WANJOHI MAINA

NIGHTFALL IN LAGOS                                                     JAMES AMUTA

GOD’S WIVES                                                                BOLANLE OLUKANNI

OMIDAN, STYLES DEFUNCT BY AYAWORANHO3D              ADEREMI DAVIES

CALABAR CARNIVAL: WHAT THE PEOPLE THINK                OGHENEFEGO OFILI

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA  

MANSOOR                                  ALI NUHU

UMAR SANDA                              KAMAL S ALKALI

DADIN KOWA SABON SALO          AREWA24

UWAR BARI                                HAMISU LAMIDO IYANTAMA

RASHINSANI                              TIANA JOHNSON

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO       

BOUND                                      LILIAN AFEGBAI

OFUOBI                                     VICTOR IYKE

UWA NA EME NTUGHARI             TIANA JOHNSON

OGE NKEM                               TIANA OBOYI JOHNSON

EGO MALAYSIA                        IYOOH JAMES CHIDOZIE

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

ALAKITI                          ABIODUN JIMOH, JUMOKE ODETOLA

ADABA                             ADEBAYO SALAMI

ETIKO ONIGEDU               FEMI ADEBAYO

EGUN IRAN KINNI            OYINDAMOLA AWOTIDEBE

OSUN SENGESE               IBIRONKE OJO

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

SUPA MODO      SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI

T-JUNCTION       AMIL ISSA SHIVJI

KERU                 VICTOR GATONYE

MKAZA MWANA              TELLYRENCE WAYONGO

PETU NA GARU            SYLONE MALALO

 

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA              

DESCENT                                  AWAL ABDULFATAI

THE ROAD TO SUNRISE             SHEMU JOYAH

SALUTE!                                   PHILIPPE TALAVERA

JOMAKO BLACK DEMOCRACY     ABRAHAM KABWE

NYASALAND                             JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA

 

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA           

18 HOURS                        PHOEBE RUGURU

DEVIL’S CHEST                HASSAN MAGEYE

THE FORBIDDEN               KIZITO SAMUEL SAVIOUR

RAIN                            MATHEW & ELEANOR NABWISO

BELLA                         MATT BISH

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU                            AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI

KADA RIVER                GODWIN GATTA

HIDDEN                     AGBO KELLY

LOTANNA                   TOKA MCBAROR

CHILDREN OF MUD      SUNDAY OLALEKAN

 

BEST OVERALL MOVIE  

POTATO POTAHTO          SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO

ALTER EGO                    MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO

18 HOURS                    PHOEBE RUGURU

DEVIL’S CHEST            HASSAN MAGEYE

DESCENT                     AWAL ABDULFATAI

THE ROAD TO SUNRISE,  SHEMU JOYAH

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)   

TATU                                           TOYIN ABRAHAM

BANANA ISLAND GHOST               DORCAS FAPSON

TATU                                           FUNLOLA AOFIYEBI-RAIMI

BLACKROSE                                EBELE OKARO

ISOKEN                                      LYDIA FORSON

ALTER EGO                                 EMEM INWANG

 

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)            

IDEMUZA                           ALOAYE OMOAKE

SOUL TIE                           KEHINDE JOSEPH

IDAHOSA TRAILS               STANLEE OHIKHUARE

18 HOURS                         NJUE KEVIN

THE TORTURE                    MULINDWA RICHARD

ALTER EGO                       PATRICK NNAMANI/KOYE O/MOSES INWANG

HAKKUNDE                       TOMI ADESINA

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES              

GINA AND FRIENDS                                               PAUL IGWE

PROFESSOR JOHNBULL – CHILDLESS WIVES           TCHIDI CHIKERE

PAPA AJASCO RELOADED                                       WALE ADENUGA

THIS IS IT                                                            DOLAPO ADELEKE(LOWLA DEE)

RELATIVES                                                           TUNDE ADEGBOLA

 

BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES             

IDEMUZA            ALOAYE OMOAKE

18 HOURS           MARK MAINA

ALTER EGO          MOSES INWANG/TUNDE BAKARE

HAKKUNDE         ASURF OLUSEYI

HIDDEN              JIBRIL MAILAFIA

 

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE/TV SERIES            

TATU                               THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO

OJUKOKORO (GREED)       SANDRA OYIANA

WHAT LIES WITHIN          CYNTHIA UBUBA

DISGUISE                        HAKEEM EFFECT

LOTANNA                         NNENA EMEKALAM

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)       

BANANA ISLAND GHOST               SAIDI BALOGUN

BANANA ISLAND GHOST               TOMIWA EDUN

NEW MONEY                                FALZ

IDAHOSA TRAILS                         KUNLE IDOWU

OKAFOR’S LAW                            GABRIEL AFOLAYAN

BETRAYAL                                   WALE OJO

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES           

TATU                                    DON OMOPE, UZOMA MIKE EBUKA, EBUNOLUWA FATOGUN

ISOKEN                               JADE OSIBERU

IDAHOSA TRAILS                 STANLEE OHIKHUARE

CHILDREN OF MUD             IMOH UMOREN

HIDDEN                              YUSUF HASAN

LOTANNA                           TUNJI AFOLAYAN

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES               

TATU                            AKPE ODODORU

IDEMUZA                     DICKSON GODWIN

T-JUNCTION                LESTER MILLADO

THE TORTURE             RWAMUSIGAZI KYAKUNZIRE

OKAFOR’S LAW            YINKA EDWARD

ALTER EGO                BISHOP BLUNT/ADEOYE ADENIYI

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)             

BACK UP WIFE                  BIMBO ADEMOYE

EXCESS LUGGAGE            QUEEN NWOKOYE

THE BIG FAT LIE                RITA DOMINIC

10 DAYS IN SUN CITY       ADESUA ETOMI

AUNTIE BOSS                  NYCE WANJERI

ISOKEN                          DAKORE AKANDE

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

THE TORTURE                  AGABA JOAN

WITNESS BOX                 KEIRA HEWATCH

CHILDREN OF MUD          MIRIAM KAYODE

BELLA                            CINDERELLA SANYU

ALTER EGO                     OMOTOLA JALADE EKEINDE

BLACKROSE                    LILIAN ECHELON

 

BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

ALTER EGO          MOSES INWANG

IDEMUZA            ALOAYE OMOAKE

HAKKUNDE         ASURF OLUSEYI

TATU                  DON OMOPE

ISOKEN              JADE OSIBERU

THE TORTURE    MULINDWA RICHARD

POTATO POTAHTO          SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO

 

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES         

TATU                                 KOLADE MORAKINYO

IDAHOSA TRAILS               STANLEE OHIKHUARE

ALTER EGO                       ZEZOM GNAWNI

OJUKOKORO (GREED)       DAYO THOMPSON

HAKKUNDE                       JAMES COON FALCON

 

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES           

MO                                              TOM KOROLUK

BANANA ISLAND GHOST               ENYI OMERUAH AND FUNMBI OGUNBANWO

BELLA                                          ANDREW AHUURA

TATU                                           EVELLE

IDAHOSA TRAILS                         ORIRI OSAYAMORE

18 HOURS                                   JACKTONE OKORE

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES               

TATU                                          YOLANDA OKEREKE

ISOKEN                                      JADE OSIBERU

POTATO POTAHTO                       CHRISTIE BROWN

HAKKUNDE                                 JOAN GBEFWI

THE BRIDGE                               NGOZI OBASI AND JAMES BESSINONE

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)   

ALTER EGO          WALE OJO

BENEVOLENCE      KALU IKEAGWU

THE TORTURE       RUSHABIRO RAYMOND

KETEKE                 ADJETEY ANANG

SIDECHIC GANG    ADJETEY ANANG

ESOHE                  CHRIS ATTOH

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 

DR MEKAM                        KALU IKEAGWU

THE BIG FAT LIE                BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU

EXCESS LUGGAGE            IK OGBONNA

GUYNMAN                        JIMMY ODUKOYA

POTATO POTAHTO             OC UKEJE

A MILLION BABY              ODUNLADE ADEKOLA

 

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA         

POTATO POTAHTO          SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO

ALTER EGO                    MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO

ISOKEN                         JADE OSIBERU

TATU                             DON OMOPE, YOLANDE OKEREKE, SEGUN ARINZE, TOLU AWOBIYI

CHILDREN OF MUD         IMOH UMOREN

LOTANNA                       IFAN MICHAEL

You like this article? Don’t forget to share it!


[VIDEO] Pastor Behind Viral Otedola Bridge Accident Prophecy Explains His Vision