The battle for places in the quarter finals of this year’s AITEO Cup competition (men and women) will begin on Monday in eight different centres across the federation, involving 16 teams in the men’s category and 12 teams in the women’s category.

In the men’s competition, the Patani Stadium in Gombe will host CAF Confederation Cup semi finalists Enyimba FC, alongside FC IfeanyiUbah’s conquerors J. Atete FC, as well as Plateau United FC and Katsina United FC in Group A.

Another giant –killing side, Supreme Court FC (who eliminated Go Round FC on penalties in the Round of 32) will join NPFL teams Rangers International of Enugu (five –time winners), Sunshine Stars of Akure and El-Kanemi Warriors of Maiduguri to battle things out in Group B at Kano’s Sani Abacha Stadium.

The Agege Stadium in Lagos is host to Group C, which has NPFL teams Kano Pillars, Rivers United and Abia Warriors, as well as a resurgent Kwara United FC determined to upset the bookmakers’ conjectures.

READ ALSO: West Ham Vs Chelsea: London Derby Ends In Stalemate

Champions Akwa United are in Group D, with matches at the Enyimba International Stadium, and with Wikki Tourists, Nasarawa United and Kogi United (conquerors of Niger Tornadoes) as opponents.

 In the women’s competition, champions Rivers Angels are up against Bayelsa Queens Feeders and Osun Babes in Group A, with matches at the Lafia City Stadium, while the Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu will host last year’s runners –up Ibom Angels, Delta Babes and Confluence Queens of Lokoja in Group B.

The Otunba Dipo Dina Stadium in Ijebu-Ode will entertain Bayelsa Queens, Nasarawa Amazons and Sunshine Queens in Group C while Group D comprises Delta Queens, FC Robo Queens of Lagos and Edo Queens with the U. J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar as venue.

The group phase matches will end on Friday, 28th September. The two –top placed teams in each group will proceed to the quarter finals, which will hold on Wednesday, 3rd October.

AITEO Cup 2018 Group Stage Draw (Men)

GROUP A (GOMBE; PATANI STADIUM)

ENYIMBA FC

 J. ATETE FC

PLATEAU UNITED

KATSINA UNITED

GROUP B (KANO; SANI ABACHA STADIUM)

 RANGERS INTERNATIONAL

 SUPREME COURT FC

 SUNSHINE STARS

 EL-KANEMI WARRIORS

GROUP C (LAGOS; AGEGE STADIUM)

KANO PILLARS

KWARA UNITED

RIVERS UNITED

ABIA WARRIORS

GROUP D (ABA; ENYIMBA INTERNATIONAL STADIUM)

AKWA UNITED

KOGI UNITED

WIKKI TOURISTS

NASARAWA UNITED

 AITEO Cup 2018 Group Stage Draw (Women)

GROUP A (LAFIA; LAFIA TOWNSHIP STADIUM)

RIVERS ANGELS

 BAYELSA QUEENS FEEDERS

 OSUN BABES

GROUP B (ENUGU; NNAMDI AZIKIWE STADIUM)

 IBOM ANGELS

 DELTA BABES

 CONFLUENCE QUEENS

 GROUP C (IJEBU-ODE: DIPO DINA STADIUM)

 BAYELSA QUEENS

 NASARAWA AMAZONS

 SUNSHINE QUEENS

GROUP D (CALABAR: U.J. ESUENE STADIUM)

 DELTA QUEENS

 FC ROBO QUEENS

 EDO QUEENS

 

Don’t forget to please share this story with your friends and family...

ALSO WATCH: