The All Progressives Congress (APC), Nigeria’s ruling party and the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Nigeria’s opposition party, have elected their candidates in different states ahead of 2019 general elections.

While the exercise was postponed in some states, it held simultaneously in other states.

Below is a table of candidates who have emerged across the country:

S/NO.      STATE                APC                                             PDP
1             Abia            Ikechi Emenike                                  Okezie Ikpeazu
2             Adamawa       Not yet known                                Ahmadu Fintiri
3             Akwa-Ibom     Nsima Ekere                                  Udom Emmanuel
4             Bauchi           Muhammed Abubakar                     Bala Mohammed
 5            Benue            Emmanuel Jime                               Samuel Ortom
 6            Borno             Babagana Umaru-Zulum                Muhammed Imam
7             Cross River     John Owan-Enoh                            Ben Ayade
8             Delta              Great Ogboru                                  Ifeanyi Okowa
9             Ebonyi            Sonni Ogbuoji                                David Umahi
10           Enugu             Not yet known                               Ifeanyi Ugwanyi
11           Imo                                                                       Emeka Ihedioha
12           Jigawa             Badaru Abubakar                          Aminu Ringim
13           Kaduna            Nasir El-Rufai                                 Isa Ashiru
14           Kano               Abdullahi Ganduje                           Abba Yusuf
15           Katsina            Aminu Masari                                  Lado Danmarke
16           Kebbi              Abubakar Bagudu                             Galaudu Augie
17           Kwara                                                                       Razak Atunwa
18          Nasarawa        Abdullahi Sule                                    David Ombugadu
19          Niger              Abubakar Bello  Umar Nasko
20          Ogun               Adekunle Akinlade                              Oladipupo Adebutu
21          Oyo                Adebayo Adelabu                                  Seyi Makinde
22          Plateau           Simon Lalong                                        Jeremiah Useni
23          Rivers            Tonye Cole/ Magnus Abe                        Nyesom Wike
24          Sokoto           Ahmad Aliyu Manir Dan-Iya
25          Taraba                                                                             Ishaku Darius